Golden Pure Premium Quality Shea Butter

African Shea Butter Raw 100% Natural Unrefined -Golden
click to enlarge
African Shea Butter Raw 100% Natural Unrefined -Golden African Shea Butter Raw 100% Natural Unrefined -Golden African Shea Butter Raw 100% Natural Unrefined -Golden

Qty: African Shea Butter Raw 100% Natural Unrefined -Golden - 4 oz. 4 oz.
SKU: 14349
Drop Ship
In Stock (Usually ships in 1-2 days)
Product Size: 4 oz.
$5.48
Qty: African Shea Butter Raw 100% Natural Unrefined -Golden - 8 oz. 8 oz.
SKU: 14350
Drop Ship
In Stock (Usually ships in 1-2 days)
Product Size: 8 oz.
$9.85
Qty: African Shea Butter Raw 100% Natural Unrefined -Golden - 16 oz. 16 oz.
SKU: 14351
Drop Ship
In Stock (Usually ships in 1-2 days)
Product Size: 16 oz.
$14.99
Pinterest

What is Shea Butter?

Shea butter is a skin superfood that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree and that is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers UV protection (it is SPF ~6) and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production. Shea butter has been used in Africa and other countries for years to improve skin and hair.

 

Shea Butter Benefits

 

  • Moisturizing: The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in Shea butter makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for skin. It is often used to remedy dry skin and to help protect the skin’s natural oils.
  • Reduces Inflammation: A 2010 study found that due to its cinnamic acid and other natural properties, shea butter was anti-inflammatory. (source) One compound in particular, lupeol cinnamate, was found to reduce skin inflammation and even potentially help avoid skin mutations. This also makes it beneficial for some people with acne.
  • Skin Smoothing: Shea butter aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and contains oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying. With long term use, many people report skin softening and strengthening as well as wrinkle reduction.

Which Type of Shea Butter is Best?

In its natural state, shea butter contains moisturizing fatty acids and is rich in vitamins A, E, and F. It also contains cinnamic acid which provides a small amount of UV protection (the equivalent of an SPF6). The combination of all of these factors make shea butter very useful for treating skin conditions ranging from dry skin to eczema to stretch marks.

Because their nutrient content is kept intact, raw or unrefined shea butter will be the best type of shea butter for treating skin conditions; however, there are some downsides to using shea butter in its natural state which may make it unappealing to some.

Raw and unrefined shea butter can be rather odorous. Its paste-like form also makes it difficult to use for applications like scalp treatments. Though the refined and ultra-refined shea butter will not have the same healing properties as the natural forms, many people will still want to opt for these refined shea butter products.

 

Pros

Cons

Raw and unrefined shea butter

Higher nutrient content

Better natural healing properties

Free of chemicals from the refinement process

Can have unpleasant odor

Is very firm in cold conditions and melts in warm conditions

Only available in a few forms

Refined and ultra-refined shea butter

Available in many forms and products

Odor-free

Maintains consistent texture

Loses nutrients during refinement process

May contain harmful or toxic chemicals from refinement process

Shea Butter Uses

Shea butter is one of the most versatile natural beauty ingredients and I use it daily in some form. I’ve used it for years in everything from my homemade lotion bars and original magnesium body butter to homemade lip balms and healing salves.

 

Some of my favorite uses for Shea Butter:

  1. By itself for face and body as a natural moisturizer
  2. In a shea butter lotion bar stick for easy use
  3. Alone or in a pregnancy stretch mark salve to ward off stretch marks
  4. As the best under-eye wrinkle remover and bag-reducer
  5. For massage butter
  6. In velvety soft whipped body butter
  7. or basic homemade lotion
  8. As a base for homemade deodorant
  9. As an SPF 6 skin lotion
  10. In magnesium body butter
  11. As a natural baby-care product (alone) or ingredient in baby care recipes
  12. By itself on the lips or in homemade lip balms
  13. Or homemade shimmer lip balm
  14. To improve skin elasticity (some even say it helps with cellulite)
  15. On the hair or scalp (in mixture with other natural ingredients)
  16. In homemade liquid creme foundation and makeup
  17. After sun or beach exposure to replenish skin
  18. On the eyelids before applying makeup to make it last longer
  19. As a natural cuticle cream
  20. On scars to naturally help collagen production
  21. On sore/raw noses during a cold or flu.